Leading Creek Conservancy District

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report For 2017

                                                                                          


 

Introduction

 The Leading Creek Conservancy District also known as LCCD has prepared the following report to provide information to you, the consumer, on the quality of our drinking water.  Included within this report is general health information, water quality test results, how to participate in decisions concerning your drinking water and water system contacts.

 

 

Emergency Contact Number

1-877-742-2597

 

 

Source Water Information.

 

 LCCD receives its drinking water from 4 ground water wells located in Gallia County at Watson Grove Rd. Cheshire, Ohio. The source of water from the wells is the Ohio River Valley Aquifer. Ohio EPA did an assessment on Leading Creek’s source of drinking water and found it to have a high susceptibility to

Contamination due to the:

1. Presence of a relatively thin protective layer of clay overlying the aquifer.

2. Presence of significant potential

Contaminant sources in the protection area.

3. Presence of manmade

Contaminants (nitrates) in treated water.

 

The risk of future contamination can be minimized by implementing appropriate protective measures.

To get more information about source water assessment or what consumers can do to protect the water aquifer. Contact Leading Creek Conservancy District at (740) 742-2411

 

 

Who needs to take special precautions?

 

 Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infection.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at

(1-800-426-4791)

 

About your drinking water.

 

 The EPA requires regular sampling to ensure drinking water safety.

 

In 2017 LCCD conducted sampling for bacteria, inorganic, and volatile organic contaminants.

 

 During 2017 samples were collected for a total of eleven different contaminants, most of which were not detected in the Leading Creek Conservancy District water supply. The Ohio EPA requires us to monitor for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of our data, though accurate, are more than one year old. You can view the years sampling results on page 2.

 

 

LEADING CREEK CONSERVANCY DISTRICT

34481 Corn Hollow Road

Rutland, OH 45775

 

LCCD Is An Equal Opportunity Employer

 

Public Participation Information

 

Public participation and comments are encouraged at regular Board of Director meetings. Meetings are held the fourth Tuesday of the month at the water office. Our office is located at 34481 Corn Hollow Rd. Rutland, Ohio. If you would like to address the Board, please call (740) 742-2411 or 1-866-742-2411 with requested meeting date and the subject for discussion.

 

 

Members of

 

 

And

 

 

General Information.

·          LCCD has three (3) Class 1 Licensed Operators on Staff.

·         Supplies water to approximately 2200 service connections which are mostly residential.

·         Over 300 miles of water line covering 123 square miles of service area.

·         Serving parts of Meigs and Vinton Counties

·          Over 6,000 people being served.

·          6 Water Tanks with a capacity of 677,000 gallons of water storage for our customers

·          Water Consumption is approximately 480,000 Gallons per Day.

·          Water Hardness is twenty one (21) Grains Per Gallon

·          Water PH was approximately 7.4 on average for 2017

 

2017 Projects

·        Development and design stage of replacing 10 miles of existing 16 water main that is       past its useful life.

·        Replacing deteriorated Electrical Service installations at some of the booster Stations and water tank sites.

 

 

 


 Listed below is information on those contaminants that were found in the Leading Creek Conservancy District drinking water.

Contaminants

Units

MCLG

MCL

Level Found

Range of Detections

Violation

Sample Year

Typical Source of Contaminations

Inorganic Contaminants

Fluoride

ppm

4.0

4.0

0.9

0.2 – 1.4

No

2017

Erosion of natural deposits

Copper

ppb

1350

1350

319.8

20.9-411

No

2017

Corrosion of household plumbing  (There were no (0) samples out of 40 taken in 2016 that contained any copper levels in access of the Copper Action Levels of 1350 ppb)

Lead

ppb

0

15

<4

<4 - 9.5

No

2017

Corrosion of household plumbing  (There were no (0) samples out of 10 taken in 2016 that contained any Lead levels in access of the Lead Action Levels of 15 ppb)

Nitrate

ppm

10

10

1.91

NA

No

2017

Run-off from fertilizer use, leaching from sceptic tanks, sewage, erosion of natural deposits.

 

 

 

Volatile Organic Contaminants

Bromoform

ppb

NA

NA

27.3

22.8 -  27-3

No

2017

By Product of drinking water Chlorination

Total Trihalometanes  THM

ppb

0

80

29.1

24.6 – 29.1

No

2017

By Product of drinking water Chlorination

Haloacetic Acids(HAA5’s)

ppb

60

<6.0

<6.0

<6.0

No

2017

By Product of drinking water Chlorination

Residual Disinfectants

Total Chlorine

ppm

MRDL=4

MRDLG=4

1.3

0.5-1.3

No

2017

Water additive used to control microbes

 

 

 

Definitions of some terms contained within this report.

 

MCLG

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal

The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

MCL

Maximum Contaminant level

The highest level of contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

ppm

Parts per Million

Units of measure for concentration of a contaminant.

Equivalent to, and same as  mg/l  or  1 part per million

mg/L

Milligrams per Liter

Units of measure for concentration of a contaminant.

Equivalent to, and same as  ppm  or  1 part per million

ppb

Parts per Billion

Units of measure for concentration of a contaminant.

Equivalent to, and same as μg/L or 1 part per billion

μg/L

Micrograms per Liter

Units of measure for concentration of a contaminant.

Equivalent to, and same as ppb or 1 part per billion

MRDLG

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal

The level of drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants

MRDL

Maximum Residual Disinfectant

Level

The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

AL

Action Level

The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

TT

Treatment Technique

A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

< 

The symbol:

A symbol which means less than.  A result of <5 means that the lowest level that could be detected was 5 and the contaminant in that sample was not detected.

=

 

A symbol which means equal to.

PCi/L

Pico curies per liter

A common measure of radioactivity.

 

IDSE

Initial Distribution System Evaluation

 

NA

Not Applicable


A notice concerning Lead in Drinking Water from EPA

LCCDs lead levels is well below any form of limit set by EPA, however, we want you as a customer to know that Lead can be very dangerous for you and your family if left unattended. LCCD, as well as any other Public Water System in Ohio has to provide a corrosion control plan for its customers but there are a few things that you can do to help inside of your home.

Please read the following message from the EPA concerning lead in drinking water.

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Leading Creek Conservancy District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.